September 2020 Family-Friendly Events

Fall is here! Get ready for cooler temps, pumpkins everywhere, and lots of family fun. We’ve got you covered for September family-friendly events, as well as ways to soak in the beautiful fall colors or enjoy an apple picking farm. A crisp fall night is perfect for a fall family campout (complete with s’mores, of course!). Best of all, many organizations are still running their fall festivals this year!

Before you go, make sure to click on the links for information about social distancing requirements, advance registration details, and other guidelines to help your family enjoy their time together.

Do you have an event to submit to the Kidlist calendar? Simply click this link and fill out the form. Thanks! Please note that all submitted events are reviewed by the Kidlist team.

September 2020 Events

Please note that MOST of these events require registration in advance. If an event interests you, check it out now to make sure you get a spot!

Weekly Events

Animal Adventures (Primrose Farm, St. Charles)
Select days throughout the month | Times vary
Pre-registration is required.

Story Time in the Garden (Oak Park Conservatory)
Wednesdays | 10:00am – 10:30am or 11:00am – 11:30am
Only registered children and adults will be allowed in the garden during story time.

Bookworms (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
Wednesdays starting September 16, 2020| 9:30am – 10:00am

X-treme Energy (Oswego)
Wednesdays | 1:30pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Egg Collecting (Kline Creek Farm, West Chicago)
Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays | 2:30pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Nature Walk (Oak Brook)
Every Saturday | Sessions starting on the hour from 9:00am – 2:00pm

Jazz & Art Weekend (St. Charles)
September 10 – 13, 2020 | Times vary

Pumpkin Painting (St. Charles)
September 18 – October 17, 2020 | Fridays 10:00am – 12:00pm, Saturdays 10:00am – 2:00pm
Purchase tickets online.

La Grange Carnival
September 25 – 27, 2020 | Times vary

Fall at the Zoo (Brookfield Zoo)
September 25 – November 1, 2020 | Times vary  

Week of September 1, 2020

Summer Bubble Fun (Darien)
September 1, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Register by August 25, 2020.

Family Hike – Pollinators and Wildflowers (Peck Farm, St. Charles)
September 1, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Free Parking Wednesday (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
September 2, 2020 | all day

Popcorn Popup Drive-In Matinee Movie: Lady and the Tramp (Burr Ridge)
September 2, 2020 | 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Popcorn Popup Drive-In Evening Movie: Lady and the Tramp (Burr Ridge)
September 2, 2020 | 7:00pm – 10:00pm
Register in advance.

Story Trail (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
September 3, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Registration required.

S’mores with Mom (Peck Farm, St. Charles)
September 3, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Family Pond Paddle (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
September 3, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

First Fridays: Roots Aurora
September 4, 2020 | 5:00pm – 11:00pm

Dodgeball Night (Lombard)
September 4, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm

Eisenhower Movie Night (Hillside)
September 4, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Deadline for registration is Monday before Movie Time.

Parents’ Night Out (Geneva)
September 4, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Movie in the Park: The Secret Life of Pets 2 (Oak Brook)
September 4, 2020 | 7:30pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Youth Video Game Club (Oak Park)
September 5, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Group Hike at Oldfield Oaks Forest Preserve (Darien)
September 5, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am

Movie in the Park (Addison)
September 5, 2020 | 7:30pm – 9:30pm

Meet an Owl (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
September 6, 2020 | 11:00am
Registration is required.

Tie Dye Shirts (Batavia)
September 6, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm
Register in advance.

Week of September 7, 2020

Obstacle Course Hike (Little Red Schoolhouse Nature Center, Willow Springs)
September 7, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Parking Lot Bingo (Roselle)
September 8, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:45pm
Register by the Monday before.

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 9, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Wee Wonders (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
September 9, 2020 | 10:00am
Registration is required.

Teddy Bear Picnic (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
September 9, 2020 | 12:00pm
Registration is required.

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 10, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Rockin’ Science Exploration and Discovery: Pollinators (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
September 10, 2020 | 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Registration is required.

Camping 101 (Camp Bullfrog Lake, Willow Springs)
September 10, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Registration is required.

Outdoor Family Storytime (Darien)
September 10, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:30pm

Magic Classes (Burr Ridge)
September 10, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Drive-In Concert (St. Charles)
September 10, 2020 | 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Reservations are required; $5 per car.

Nature Tots (Oakbrook Terrace)
September 11, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Registration closes one week prior.

Stroller Fitness Pop-Up Class (Spring Rock Park, Western Springs)
September 11, 2020 | 8:45am – 9:30am

Makerspace Days (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
September 11, 2020 | 10:15am – 2:15pm

Mission Laser Tag (River Forest)
September 11, 2020 | 4:45pm – 5:45pm, 6:00pm – 7:00pm, or 7:15pm – 8:15pm based on age
Register in advance.

Make Your Space: Locker Art (Oak Park)
September 11, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

READ
2020 Best Christmas Lights and Holiday Light Shows in Chicago's Suburbs

Family Bingo Night (Downers Grove)
September 11, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Registration is required for all children and adults.

Wild Night Out (Lincoln Center, Downers Grove)
September 11, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Family Campout (Woodridge)
September 11 – 12, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00am

Campfire and S’Mores (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
September 11, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Registration is required.

Family Fun Nights at the ARC (West Chicago)
September 11, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Drive-In Movie: Descendants (Indian Boundary YMCA, Downers Grove)
September 11, 2020 | 6:30pm – 9:00pm

Bat and Moth Hike (Glen Ellyn)
September 11, 2020 | 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Car Bingo (North Riverside)
September 11, 2020 | 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Driver of car must register.

Drive-In Movie: Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Lemont)
September 11, 2020 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm

Patriot Day (Glendale Heights)
September 11, 2020 | 7:15pm

A Night at the Movies: Captain Marvel (Naperville)
September 11, 2020 | 7:30pm – 10:00pm

Drive-In Movie: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Forest Park)
September 11, 2020 | 7:45pm – 10:00pm
Register in advance.

Backyard BBQ (Glen Ellyn)
September 12, 2020 | Times vary
Bring the Backyard BBQ celebration to your own backyard.

Cori’s Kids Triathlon (Oak Brook)
September 12, 2020 | 8:00am
Registration is required.

Landscape Workday (Riverside)
September 12, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Little Sprouts Gardening (Downers Grove)
September 12, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am

Honey Harvest (Lyman Woods, Downers Grove)
September 12, 2020 | 9:30am – 11:30am
Fee is per person, so register all adults and children.

Kids’ Fishing Clinic (Clarendon Hills)
September 12, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Pre-registration is required.

Introduction to Watercolors for Kids (Naperville)
September 12, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

Clean-Up, Green-Up! (Bloomingdale)
September 12, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Archaeology Day (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
September 12, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm

Kids Go Wild Squirrel Scamper (Oswego)
September 12, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:00am

Foil Boat Regatta (Batavia)
September 12, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm

Second Saturday: Family Program (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
September 12, 2020 | 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Grandparents’ Day Celebration (Lombard)
September 12, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm

Giving Trees (Glen Ellyn)
September 12, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Family Campout (Knoch Knolls Park, Naperville)
September 12 – 13, 2020 | 3:00pm – 9:00am
Registration is required.

Singing Insects (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
September 12, 2020 | 6:30pm
Registration is required.

Movie Night: Toy Story 4 (Wood Dale)
September 12, 2020 | starts at dusk
Reserve your spot on their website.

Family Campout (Berwyn)
September 12 – 13, 2020 | 7:00pm – 7:00am
Registration is required.

Sensory Friendly Sundays (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
September 13, 2020 | 8:45am – 9:30am
Advance registration is required.

Animal Encounters (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
September 13, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:45am
All participants must register.

Explore the Fox River by Kayak (Batavia)
September 13, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm
Registration required at least one week prior.

Family Fishing Fun (Downers Grove)
September 13, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is for each child/parent.

Grandparents & Grandpals Day (River Forest)
September 13, 2020 | 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Grandparents’ Sundae Funday (Warrenville)
September 13, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Grandparents’ Day Adventure (Lyman Woods, Downers Grove)
September 13, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register all children attending.

Week of September 14, 2020

Outdoor Family Storytime (Darien)
September 14, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am

Wild Woods Tree Tales (Downers Grove)
September 14, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am

Grandparents Day (Peck Farm, St. Charles)
September 14, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am

Safety Day – Police Safety (Western Springs)
September 14, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Backyard Naturalists (Downers Grove)
September 14, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Museum Field Trip Mondays (Downers Grove)
September 14, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Baking with Becky: Tea Series (Batavia)
September 14, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm

What’s in the Water? (Hidden Lakes, Bolingbrook)
September 14, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm

Abacadabra Magic (Oswego)
September 14, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Learning Rocks! Kid Rocks Music Program (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
September 15, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:45am
Registration is required.

Hand Sewing (Glen Ellyn)
September 15, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 16, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Kayak the Des Plaines (Schiller Park)
September 16, 2020 | starts at 5:00pm
Registration is required.

Story Book Time (Roselle)
September 16, 2020 | 5:15pm – 5:45pm
Registration deadline is the Tuesday before.

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 17, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Story Trail (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
September 17, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Registration is required.

Little Saplings (St. Charles)
September 17, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Advance registration is required.

Nature Telling at the Marsh (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
September 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:30am

West Chicago Library Storytimes (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
September 17, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am

Mom & Son Fall Fun (Batavia)
September 17, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm or 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Outdoor Family Storytime (Darien)
September 17, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:30pm

Drive-In Concert (St. Charles)
September 17, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Reservations are required; $5 per car.

Sensory Stroll (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
September 18, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Children must be accompanied by an adult.

READ
Find the Best Preschool and Daycare in the Western Suburbs for Your Family

Nature Tot Workshop (Downers Grove)
September 18, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:45am

Barbara’s Bookstore Storytime (Burr Ridge)
September 18, 2020 10:30am – 11:00am

Fall Vendor and Craft Show (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
September 18, 2020 | 11:00am – 6:00pm

Daddy/Daughter Date Night (Woodridge)
September 18, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm
Pre-registration is required by September 16.

Preschool Pajama Party (Bolingbrook)
September 18, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Eisenhower Movie Night (Hillside)
September 18, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Deadline for registration is Monday before Movie Time.

Parents’ Night Out (Geneva)
September 18, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Dodgeball Night (Lombard)
September 18, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm

Movie Night on the Hill: Captain America (Spring Rock Park, Western Springs)
September 18, 2020 | starts at dusk
Email Barb at bkartzmark@wsprings.com to register.

Cinema at the Settlement: The Incredibles (Naperville)
September 18, 2020 | 8:00pm – 10:00pm
Registration is required.

Super Saturdays (Lombard)
September 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am

Restoration Days (Warrenville)
September 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am

Creative Cooking (Oak Park)
September 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00 pm
Register in advance.

Safe Kids: Babysitter Training (Woodridge)
September 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 4:30pm
Must register by September 12.

Free Fall Fishing Derby (Villa Park)
September 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Nature Tot Workshop (Downers Grove)
September 19, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:45am

Friends of the Forest (Downers Grove)
September 19, 2020 | 9:30am – 11:00am

Safe Sitter (Oak Park)
September 19, 2020 | 9:30am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Parent & Child Painting Class (Blackberry Farm, Aurora)
September 19, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am
Register in advance.

Touch-A-Truck (Lombard)
September 19, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

American Red Cross First Aid & CPR Class (Bensenville)
September 19, 2020 | 10:00am – 3:00pm
Must register in advance.

Farwell to Summer Walk (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
September 19, 2020 | starts at 11:00am
Register in advance.

Let’s Build (Batavia)
September 19, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:30pm

Autumn Fair (Geneva)
September 19, 2020 | 11:00am – 3:00pm

Fall Vendor and Craft Show (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
September 19, 2020 | 11:00am – 6:00pm

Creative Cooking (Oak Park)
September 19, 2020 | 12:30pm – 3:30 pm
Register in advance.

Polymer Parade (River Forest)
September 19, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm or 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Youth Archery (Glen Ellyn)
September 19, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Cookies and Canvas (Community House, Hinsdale)
September 19, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Kirsten Larson and Laura Ingalls: Two Pioneer Girls (Downers Grove)
September 19, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Pottery: Family Open Studio (Naperville)
September 19, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register each person in your family.

Vintage Base Ball (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
September 19, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm

Train Saturdays (DuPage County Historical Museum, Wheaton)
September 19, 2020 | 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Autumn Fest (Oak Brook)
September 19, 2020 | 2:00pm – 6:00pm
Reserve a social-distancing circle in advance.

Perfectionist Poison! (Lombard)
September 19, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Family Campout (Seager Park, Naperville)
September 19 – 20, 2020 | 3:00pm – 9:00am
Registration is required.

18th Annual Campin’ Out 2020 (Forest Park)
September 19 – 20, 2020 | 5:00pm – 9:00am

Nature Center Grand Re-Opening (Lakeview Nature Center, Oakbrook Terrace)
September 19, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm

Kid’s Night Out (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
September 19, 2020 | 5:30pm – 9:00pm

Autumn Bird Walk (St. Charles)
September 20, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am
Advance registration is required.

Safe Sitter Essentials with CPR (River Forest)
September 20, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Mother/Daughter Princess Tea (Lake Ellyn Boathouse, Glen Ellyn)
September 20, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am or 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Each adult and child attending must register.

Pet Promenade and Party in the Park (Westmont)
September 20, 2020 | 11:00am – 2:00pm

Cats, Coffee, Dogs & Donuts! (North Riverside)
September 20, 2020 | 11:00am – 2:00pm

Fall Vendor and Craft Show (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
September 20, 2020 | 11:00am – 6:00pm

GPS Family Treasure Hunt (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
September 20, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm

Yappy Hour (Yorktown Center, Lombard)
September 20, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm

Week of September 21, 2020

Outdoor Family Storytime (Darien)
September 21, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am

Baking with Becky: Tea Series (Batavia)
September 21, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Nature Detectives (Darien)
September 22, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Register by September 15, 2020.

Fall Fest with Your American Girl (Western Springs)
September 22, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm

Fall Fest with your American Girl (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
September 22, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm

Magic Classes (Darien)
September 22, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm

It’s Magic (Clarendon Hills)
September 22, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 23, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Marvelous Magic (Lombard)
September 23, 2020 | 4:00pm – 4:55pm

Order in the Court (Clarendon Hills, Darien Co-Op)
September 23, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Mammal Mania (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
September 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 24, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Nature Telling at the Marsh (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
September 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:30am

Outdoor Family Storytime (Darien)
September 24, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:30pm

30th Anniversary Celebration (Warrenville)
September 24, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Ghosts in the Garden (Darien)
September 24, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Registration is required.

READ
2020 Tree Lighting Ceremonies to See That Magic Moment

Drive-In Concert (St. Charles)
September 24, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Reservations are required; $5 per car.

Mystical Magic (Westchester, North Riverside Co-Op)
September 24, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Movies in the Park: Home Alone (Warrenville)
September 24, 2020 | 7:30pm – 9:30pm

Farmer Mary’s Barnyard (Warrenville)
September 25, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Registration Deadline is 7 days prior.

Meet a Box Turtle (Little Red School House, Willow Springs)
September 25, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am or 10:30am – 11:00am
Registration is required.

Punt, Kick, Pass Competition (Bensenville)
September 25, 2020 | 10:00am

Budding Naturalist (Oakbrook Terrace)
September 25, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Registration closes one week prior.

Yoga and Super Hero Workshop (Western Springs)
September 25, 2020 | 4:30pm – 6:30pm

Order in the Court (Batavia)
September 25, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm

Tween Night Out (Glen Ellyn)
September 25, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Camp Waa Kee Shaw (Oswego)
September 25 – 26, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:00am
Registration closes September 20.

Outdoor Fall Fun Fest (Hillside)
September 25, 2020 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Drive-In Movie: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Forest Park)
September 25, 2020 | 7:45pm – 10:00pm
Register in advance.

Fishing Derby (Clarendon Hills)
September 26, 2020 | 8:00am – 8:45am or 9:00am – 9:45am
Must register in advance.

Community Fishing Derby (Hillside)
September 26, 2020 | 8:00am – 1:00pm

Canoe the DuPage (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
September 26, 2020 | 8:00am – 1:00pm

Fishing Derby (Prospect Park Pond, Clarendon Hills)
September 26, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am
Pre-registration is required.

Storybook Festival (DuPage Children’s Museum, Naperville)
September 26, 2020 | 9:00am – 4:00pm
Pre-registered, timed-entry tickets are required for this event; there will be no onsite ticket sales.

National Public Lands Day Celebration (St. Charles)
September 26, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Teenie Weenie Pumpkins & Munchkins (Carol Stream)
September 26, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
Pre-registration is required for all attendees.

A Walk Thru Time Living History Weekend (Will County Historical Museum, Lockport)
September 26, 2020 | 10:00am – 5:00pm

Fish Release (Bloomingdale)
September 26, 2020 | 11:00am
Registration is required.

Landscape Drawing (Batavia)
September 26, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm

Autumn Harvest (Lombard)
September 26, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm
Registration opens Monday August 10.

Family Weekend: Chalk the Lot (Elmhurst Art Museum)
September 26, 2020 | 11:00am – 5:00pm
Reservations made in advance.

Lake View Nature Center Open House (Oakbrook Terrace)
September 26, 2020 | 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Planes, Trains, and Automobiles (Downers Grove Museum)
September 26, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
All children must be accompanied by a registered adult.

Family Scavenger Hunt (Fry YMCA, Naperville)
September 26, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Pottery: Family Open Studio (Naperville)
September 26, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register each person in your family.

Family Scavenger Hunt (Indian Boundary YMCA, Downers Grove)
September 26, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm

Hustle S’more 5K (Geneva)
September 26, 2020 | Check in at 3:30pm
Registration is required.

Nerf Night (Westmont)
September 26, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm

Fall Fish Release (Roselle)
September 26, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:45pm
Register by September 24.

Wild Night Out (Downers Grove)
September 26, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

A Walk Thru Time Living History Weekend (Will County Historical Museum, Lockport)
September 27, 2020 | 10:00am – 4:00pm

SciTech Birthday Bash (Aurora)
September 27, 2020 | 12:00pm – 6:00pm

Fall Nature Walk (Sagawau Environmental Learning Center, Lemont)
September 27, 2020 | Starts at 11:00am
Registration is required.

Have Fun? You Won! Kids Triathalon (Oswego)
September 27, 2020 | 11:00am – 2:00pm
Registration ends September 17.

Family Weekend: Chalk the Lot (Elmhurst Art Museum)
September 27, 2020 | 11:00am – 5:00pm
Reservations made in advance.

Mom & Son Fall Fun (Batavia)
September 27, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm or 3:30pm – 5:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

SciTech’s 3rd Annual Birthday Bash!  (Aurora)
September 27, 2020 | 1:00pm – 4:00pm
Pick up your free kit and follow along with activities online.

Cave Hike (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
September 27, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
All participants must register.

SPEED Puzzle Challenge (North Riverside)
September 27, 2020 | 12:00pm, 12:30pm or 2:00pm start
Registration deadline is September 18.

Fairy House Workshop (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
September 27, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Week of September 28, 2020

Outdoor Family Storytime (Darien)
September 28, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am

Museum Field Trip Mondays (Downers Grove)
September 28, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Baking with Becky: Tea Series (Batavia)
September 28, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Order in the Court (Oswego)
September 28, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Take It Tuesday! (Clarendon Hills Public Library)
September 29, 2020 | all day
Supplies are first come, first served.

Parking Lot Bingo (Roselle)
September 29, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:45pm
Register by the Monday before.

Museum of Science and Industry Illinois Free Day (Chicago)
September 30, 2020 | all day
Must reserve tickets online in advance.

Artist’s Dream (Naperville)
September 30, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Fossils and Mineral Adventures (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
September 30, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance

Magic Class (Glen Ellyn)
September 30, 2020 | 5:15pm – 6:10pm
Register in advance.

For more events, keep an eye out for our weekend planner each week!

About the Author

Annie Tandy
Annie loves making great memories with her kids and started Kidlist in 2011 so she can help others do the same! Besides finding fun and exciting things to do, Annie and her kids enjoy caring for their chickens and hanging out with them in the backyard. Click here to read about Annie's chickens and see pictures! She also finds joy in gardening, home improvement projects, knitting, soap making, and painting along with being active in her community, church, and as a board member of the Western Springs Business Association. Click here to follow Annie on Instagram.

Be the first to comment on "September 2020 Family-Friendly Events"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*