October 2020 Family-Friendly Events

October is sure to be a spooky month (but hopefully only in a good way)! Creep through the halls of a haunted mansion, or take a scary stroll through a local forest. Bring your little ghosts and goblins out to one of these many fun and frightful, family-friendly events. Don’t forget your costume!

Before you go, make sure to click on the links for information about social distancing requirements, advance registration details, and other guidelines to help your family enjoy their time together.

Do you have an event to submit to the Kidlist calendar? Simply click this link and fill out the form. Thanks! Please note that all submitted events are reviewed by the Kidlist team.

October 2020 Events

Please note that MOST of these events require registration in advance. If an event interests you, check it out now to make sure you get a spot!

Weekly Events

Pumpkin Fest (Cosley Zoo, Wheaton)
Every day in October | 9:00am – 4:00pm

Skeletober (LaGrange)
Every day in October | all day

Illinois Resident Free Day (Shedd Aquarium, Chicago)
Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays | all day
Tickets must be reserved online in advance.

Free Admission Day (Brookfield Zoo)
Tuesdays and Thursdays in October and November | all day

Fall at the Zoo (Brookfield Zoo)
September 25 – November 1, 2020 | Times vary

Fall Food Drive 2020 (North Riverside Mall)
October 10 – 25, 2020 | all day
Bring a canned good or item to guest services and receive a coupon book.

Sugar Skull City (Downtown Aurora)
October 15 – November 15, 2020 | all day

Boo Fest (Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago)
October 17 – November 1, 2020 | all day Wednesdays – Sundays

Animal Adventures (Primrose Farm, St. Charles)
Select days throughout the month | Times vary
Pre-registration is required.

Bookworms (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
Wednesdays | 9:30am – 10:00am

Story Time in the Garden (Oak Park Conservatory)
Wednesdays through October 14, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:30am or 11:00am – 11:30am
Only registered children and adults will be allowed in the garden during story time.

Feeding Frenzy (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
Wednesdays, Thursdays, and 4th Friday | 10:00 am

X-treme Energy (Oswego)
Wednesdays | 1:30pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Group Hayrides (Naperville)
Select Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays | Times vary
Must register in advance.

Corn Harvest (Kline Creek Farm, West Chicago)
Saturdays and Sundays | 45-minute sessions between 10:00am – 3:15pm
Register in advance.

Pumpkin Painting (St. Charles)
September 18 – October 17, 2020 | Fridays 10:00am – 12:00pm, Saturdays 10:00am – 2:00pm
Purchase tickets online.

Autumn Hayrides (St. Charles)
October 2 – 24, 2020 | Sessions on Friday and Saturday evenings
Purchase tickets online.

Scarecrow Stroll (St. Charles)
October 9 – 11, 2020 | Times TBD

Week of October 1, 2020

Outdoor Family Storytime (Indian Prairie Public Library, Darien)
October 1, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:30pm

Drive-In Concert (St. Charles)
October 1, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Reservations are required; $5 per car.

Magic Class (Bartlett)
October 1, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Fall Park Clean Up Day (Hinsdale)
October 2, 2020 | 4:00pm – dusk
Registration encouraged.

First Fridays (Aurora)
October 2, 2020 | 5:00pm – 11:00pm

Mom/Son Date Night (Woodridge)
October 2, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm
Pre-registration is required by September 30.

Drive-In Movie: Clueless (Lemont)
October 2, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Parents Night Out (Bloomingdale)
October 2, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Registration is required.

Family Bingo Night (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
October 2, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Registration is due by September 26.

Tween Night (Batavia)
October 2, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Advance registration is required.

Eisenhower Movie Night (Hillside)
October 2, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Deadline for registration is Monday before Movie Time.

Parents’ Night Out (Geneva)
October 2, 2020| 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Dodgeball Night (Lombard)
October 2, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Family Friday Movie Night (West Chicago)
October 2, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Outdoor Movie: Hocus Pocus (North Riverside)
October 2, 2020 | starts at 7:00pm

Harvest Moon Hike (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
October 2, 2020 | 7:00pm – 8:00pm

Pumpkin Patch Festival (South Elgin)
October 3, 2020 | Time TBD

Park Clean-up Day (Batavia)
October 3, 2020 | 8:00am – 12:00pm

5K and 10K River Run (Montgomery)
October 3, 2020 | 9:00am

Free Family Hike with a Naturalist (Knoch Knolls Nature Center, Naperville)
October 3, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:30am
Registration is required.

Fishing with Dad (Oswego)
October 3, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Register by September 11 to receive a fisherman’s sweatshirt.

Little Sprouts Gardening (Downers Grove)
October 3, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am

Oak Tree Celebration (Glen Ellyn)
October 3, 2020 |10:00am – 11:30am
Free, but registration required

History Heroes: Dig Batavia History (Batavia)
October 3, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Safe at Home (Clarendon Hills)
October 3, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am

Reading the Rocks (Lizzadro Museum of Lapidary Art, Oak Brook)
October 3, 2020 | 11:00am or 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Drive-Thru Autumn Fest (Franklin Park)
October 3, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm

Pumpkin Decorating at the Zook (R. Harold Zook Home and Studio, Hinsdale)
October 3, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm

Autumn Harvest (Lombard)
October 3, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm
Must register in advance.

First Aid for Kids (Clarendon Hills)
October 3, 2020 | 12:00pm – 1:30pm

Youth Video Game Club (Oak Park)
October 3, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Halloween Celebration (Itasca)
October 3, 2020 | 12:00pm – 3:15pm
Pre-register for your assigned timeslot.

Snakes and Cupcakes (Hinsdale)
October 3, 2020 | 1:30pm – 3:00pm
Register by September 26.

Halloween Gore-Tastic Lab Hour (Lombard)
October 3, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Fall Food Truck Fest (Lemont)
October 3, 2020 | 2:00pm – 9:30pm
Tickets must be purchased online.

Teen Video Game Club (Oak Park)
October 3, 2020 | 2:15pm – 4:15pm
Register in advance.

Autumn Outrageous Ooblek Lab (Lombard)
October 3, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Fall Festival (Burr Ridge)
October 3, 2020 | 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Halloween Drive-In Movie: Hocus Pocus (Bartlett)
October 3, 2020 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Creature Double Feature (Lisle)
October 3, 2020 | 7:00pm – 10:30pm
Registration is required.

Pumpkin Carving (Batavia)
October 4, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm

10-Year Anniversary Celebration (Grounds for Hope, Lisle)
October 4, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Kids activities, games, and prizes at this free family-fun event.

Family Yoga (River Forest)
October 4, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

11th Annual Fairy Tale Ball (Berwyn)
October 4, 2020 | 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Week of October 5, 2020

Wild Woods Tree Tales (Downers Grove)
October 5, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am

Backyard Naturalists (Downers Grove)
October 5, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Sports Day (Darien)
October 6, 2020 | 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Register by September 29, 2020.

National Night Out (Warrenville)
October 6, 2020 | 5:00pm – 9:00pm

Chemical Reactions (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
October 6, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Free Parking Wednesday (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
October 7, 2020 | all day

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
October 7, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Magic Class (Glendale Heights)
October 7, 2020 | 5:15pm – 6:10pm
Register in advance.

Science of Yoga for Tweens (River Forest)
October 7, 2020 | 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Register in advance.

Learn and Perform Magic Tricks (Bolingbrook)
October 7, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm
Register in advance.

Kids Go Wild Fort Building (Oswego)
October 7, 2020 | 4:00pm – 6:00pm

Popcorn Popup Drive-In Matinee Movie: Hocus Pocus (Burr Ridge)
October 7, 2020 | 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Popcorn Popup Drive-In Evening Movie: Hocus Pocus (Burr Ridge)
October 7, 2020 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Story Trail Walk (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
October 8, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Registration is required.

Nature Telling at the Marsh (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
October 8, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:30am

Halloween Gore-Tastic Lab (Oswego)
October 8, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Fall Fest Time with Your American Girl Doll (Carol Stream)
October 8, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Friendish Flowers (Oak Park)
October 8, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Drive-In Concert (St. Charles)
October 8, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Reservations are required; $5 per car.

Barbara’s Bookstore Storytime (Burr Ridge)
October 9, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:00am

Life Under a Log (Little Red Schoolhouse Nature Center, Willow Springs)
October 9, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm
Registration is required.

Halloween Preschool Bingo at Prospect Park Pavilion (Clarendon Hills)
October 9, 2020 | 12:30 pm – 1:15 pm
Registration Deadline: Until full

Budding Naturalist (Oakbrook Terrace)
October 9, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Registration closes one week prior.

Escape the Barn (St. Charles)
October 9, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm, 6:30pm – 7:30pm, or 8:30pm – 9:30pm
Advance registration required.

Drive-In Movie: CoCo (Lemont)
October 9, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Purchase tickets in advance.

READ
2020 Tree Lighting Ceremonies to See That Magic Moment

Pumpkin Flotilla (Westmont)
October 9, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Reservations encouraged.

Hot Cider Hike (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
October 9, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Pottery: Create and Paint (Naperville)
October 9, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Kickball Night Out (Glen Ellyn)
October 9, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

NERF Wars Pizza Party (Warrenville)
October 9, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Zombie Candy Hunt (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
October 9, 2020 | 7:30pm – 8:00pm
$1 discount for early bird registration by October 2, 2020.

Campfire and S’Mores (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 9, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Registration is required.

Family Fun Nights at the ARC (West Chicago)
October 9, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Fishing Derby (Bloomingdale)
October 10, 2020 | 8:00am – 10:00am
Pre-registration is required.

Family Nature & Forest Therapy Walk (Glen Ellyn)
October 10, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Mummy Mile Fun Run (St. Charles)
October 10, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:30am
Advance registration required.

Restoration Days (Warrenville)
October 10, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am

Creative Cooking (Oak Park)
October 10, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Friends of the Forest (Downers Grove)
October 10, 2020 | 9:30am – 11:00am

Fall Fest (Oakbrook Terrace)
October 10, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm or 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Advance registration is required.

Fall Festivities (Roselle)
October 10, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am
Register by October 8.

Leave No Child Inside: Family Fun Day! (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
October 10, 2020 | 10:00am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Halloween Fun (Casey’s Foods, Naperville)
October 10, 2020 | 10:00am – 4:00pm
Register in advance for your 1-hour session. Each week is a different activity.

Trunk or Treat (La Grange)
October 10, 2020 | 10:30am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Free Workshop – SQL: Explore & Command Databases at Online (Virtual)
October 10, 2020 | 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Registration Deadline: 10:29AM 10/10/2020

Pumpkin Painting Picnic (Oswego)
October 10, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm

Makerspace Days (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 10, 2020 | 10:15am – 2:15pm

Second Saturday Family Program: Fall Fest (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
October 10, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Craft sets available to-go.

Free Pumpkin Pick-Up (Oswego)
October 10, 2020 | 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Creative Cooking (Oak Park)
October 10, 2020 | 12:30pm – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

American Girl Halloween Party (Downers Grove)
October 10, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Youth Archery (Glen Ellyn)
October 10, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Pottery: Family Open Studio (Naperville)
October 10, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register each person in your family.

Haunted Forest (Oak Brook)
October 10, 2020 | 3:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Halloween at the Y (Indian Boundary, Downers Grove)
October 10, 2020 | 4:00pm – dusk
Come for the trunk-or-treating, stay for the movie!

Escape the Barn (St. Charles)
October 10, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm, 6:30pm – 7:30pm, or 8:30pm – 9:30pm
Advance registration required.

Scarecrow Scramble 5K (Lisle)
October 10, 2020 | Waves of runners begin at 6:00pm
Must register in advance.

Animal Encounters (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 11, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:45am
All participants must register.

Tricks, Treats, and Tails (Austin Gardens, Oak Park)
October 11, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Pre-registration is suggested.

STEAM Sundays (Oakbrook Terrace)
October 11, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Registration closes one week prior.

Week of October 12, 2020

Schools Out Trips – Funtopia (Community House, Hinsdale)
October 12, 2020 | 7:00am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

Day-Off History Adventure: Out of the Vaults (Downers Grove)
October 12, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Nature Tots (Oakbrook Terrace)
October 12, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Registration closes one week prior.

American Red Cross Babysitters’ Certification (Community House, Hinsdale)
October 12, 2020 | 9:00am – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Babysitting Training (Lombard)
October 12, 2020 | 10:00am – 3:00pm
Advance registration is required.

Bug Hotel (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
October 12, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

​Storytime and Fun with Aunt Tillie (Glen Ellyn Historical Society)
October 13, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:15am

Introduction to Watercolors for Kids (Naperville)
October 13, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Camping 101 (Camp Bull Frog, Willow Springs)
October 13, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Registration is required.

Family Movie Night: The Addams Family (Roselle)
October 13, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:00pm
Families must register in advance.

Parking Lot Bingo (Roselle)
October 13, 2020 | 6:00pm – 6:45pm
Register by the Monday before.

Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Night Out (Westmont)
October 13, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Halloween Gore-Tastic Lab Hour (West Chicago)
October 13, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Wee Wonders (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
October 14, 2020 | 10:00am
Register in advance.

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
October 14, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Crazy Corn Kernel Science (Westmont)
October 14, 2020 | 3:30pm – 4:45pm

Thowback Thursday Open House at Code Ninjas (Tinley Park, IL)
October 15, 2020 | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Call ahead, day-of registrations accepted

Story Book Time (Roselle)
October 14, 2020 | 5:15pm – 5:45pm
Registration deadline is the Tuesday before.

Crafting Fun (Bloomingdale)
October 14, 2020 | 5:30pm – 6:30pm
Registration is required.

Little Saplings (Creek Bend Nature Center, St. Charles)
October 15, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Advance registration is required.

Halloween Tree Creation (Oak Park)
October 15, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Paint BIG! (DuPage Children’s Museum, Naperville)
October 16, 2020 | 2:00pm – 6:00pm
Pre-registration is required for all events.

Trunk or Treat Drive-Through (River Forest)
October 16, 2020 | 30-minute session between 5:00pm – 7:00pm
Advanced registration required.

Freaky Fun Friday (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
October 16, 2020 | 4:00pm – 6:00pm or 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Purchase tickets in advance.

Artist’s Dream (Naperville)
October 16, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Drive-In Movie: Beetlejuice (Lemont)
October 16, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Purchase tickets in advance.

Drive-thru Trunk or Treat (Oswego)
October 16, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Eisenhower Movie Night (Hillside)
October 16, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Deadline for registration is Monday before Movie Time.

Family BINGO & Pizza Night (Warrenville)
October 16, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Parents’ Night Out (Geneva)
October 16, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Dodgeball Night (Lombard)
October 16, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Spooky Geocache Halloween Hunt (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
October 16, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm

A Nightmare at West Main (Batavia)
October 16, 2020 |30-minute sessions from 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Super Saturdays (Lombard)
October 17, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am

“Rock On” Kids Rock Painting (Westchester)
October 17, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am or 10:00am – 11:00am (based on age)

Pumpkin Party (Elmhurst)
October 17, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am or 10:30am – 11:30am
Join the Halloween fun at Wilder Park.

Dinosaur Dig (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
October 17, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am or 11:00am – 12:00pm

Safe Sitter (Oak Park)
October 17, 2020 | 9:30am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Stomp, Crunch and Munch (Hidden Oaks Pavilion, Bolingbrook)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am

Family Fishing Fun (Downers Grove)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:30am
Registration is for each child/parent.

Egg-tober (Coyote Crossing Mini Golf, Carol Stream)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
Advance registration required for your 30-minute session.

Fall Fest Express (Lombard)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 1:00pm
Pick up a bag full of family-friendly activities.

Great Pumpkin Hunt (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm

American Red Cross First Aid & CPR Class (Bensenville)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 3:00pm
Must register in advance.

Halloween Fun (Casey’s Foods, Naperville)
October 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 4:00pm
Register in advance for your 1-hour session. Each week is a different activity.

The Tales of Little Red Riding Hood and Hansel and Gretel (Aurora)
October 17, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm

Lemont Fire District Open House
October 17, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm
Visit the Firehouse for a socially distanced drive-thru event.

Family Fall Fest (Katherine Legge Memorial Park, Hinsdale)
October 17, 2020 | 11:00am – 2:00pm

Drive-Around Scavenger Hunt (Oswego)
October 17, 2020 | 12:15pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Halloween House Tour (Downers Grove)
October 17, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Children must be accompanied by a registered adult.

Family Pumpkin Carving (Hodgkins)
October 17, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Advance registration is encouraged.

Cookies and Canvas (Community House, Hinsdale)
October 17, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Lab 101 (River Forest)
October 17, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm or 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Family Pumpkin Decorating (Indian Prairie Public Library, Darien)
October 17, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register for a 30-minute session.

READ
Fresh Ideas for Safe Fun as Illinois Moves to Phase 3 on Friday

Escape the Art Gallery (Geneva)
October 17, 2020 | 2:00pm – 8:00pm
Register for a 40-minute session.

Parents Night Out – Kids’ Fun Night (Hinsdale)
October 17, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Register by October 10.

Kid’s Night Out (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 17, 2020 | 5:30pm – 9:00pm

Spooky Stroll (Oak Park)
October 17, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm or 8:00pm – 9:00pm
Everyone attending must register.

Main Street Cemetery Flashlight Tour (Downers Grove)
October 17, 2020 | 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Children under 16 must be accompanied by a registered adult.

Movie in the Park (Addison)
October 17, 2020 | 7:30pm – 9:30pm

Frank Lloyd Wright Races (Oak Park)
October 18, 2020 | 8:00am
Register in advance.

Sensory Friendly Sundays (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
October 18, 2020 | 8:45am – 9:30am
Advance registration is required.

Safe Sitter Essentials with CPR (River Forest)
October 18, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Trail Tales (Busse Lake Boating Center, Elk Grove Village)
October 18, 2020 | 9:00am – 5:00pm

Kids Go Wild Wilderness Dash (Oswego)
October 18, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:30am rolling start

Acorn-to-Oaks Planting Workshop (Creek Bend Nature Center, St. Charles)
October 18, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am

Great Pumpkin Hunt (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 18, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm

Life-Size Angry Birds (Batavia)
October 18, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm

Family Fall Color Walk (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
October 18, 2020 | 1:30pm – 2:30pm
Registration is required.

Hoot n’ Howl: Owls, Bats and Spiders, Oh My! (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
October 18, 2020 | 2:00pm
Registration is required.

The Tales of Little Red Riding Hood and Hansel and Gretel (Aurora)
October 18, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm

Lemont Township Scarecrow Fest
October 18, 2020 | 2:00pm – 4:30pm

Week of October 19, 2020

Free Admission Day (Field Museum, Chicago)
October 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 5:00pm
Reserve tickets online in advance.

Museum Field Trip Mondays (Downers Grove)
October 19, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Magic Class (River Forest, Oak Park Co-Op)
October 19, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm
Register in advance.

First Aid and CPR (Lombard)
October 19, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Registration is required.

Magic Class (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
October 19, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm

Hand Sewing (Glen Ellyn)
October 20, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Wagon Rides in Central Park (Oak Brook)
October 20, 2020 | Every 15 minutes from 4:00pm – 6:00pm
Register online.

Yappy Hour (Yorktown Center, Lombard)
October 20, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm

Halloween is Still Happening (Wheaton)
October 20, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm
Pre-registration is required.

Ropes Course Challenge (Woodridge)
October 20, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Youth CPR/AED Class (West Chicago)
October 20, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Pre-registration is required no later than October 15.

Family Pumpkin Float (North Riverside)
October 20, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
October 21, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registraiton is required.

A Spooky Good Time (Lisle)
October 21, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Must register by October 14.

Science of Yoga for Tweens (River Forest)
October 21, 2020 | 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Register in advance.

Pumpkin Masterpieces (Clarendon Hills)
October 21, 2020 | 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Register by October 19.

Halloween House Decorating Contest (Batavia)
October 21, 2020 | 5:00pm – 9:00pm

Will it Float? (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
October 21, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Free Admission Day (Field Museum, Chicago)
October 22, 2020 | 9:00am – 5:00pm
Reserve tickets online in advance.

Hoot n’ Howl: Not-Very-Scary Story Trail Walk (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
October 22, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Registration is required.

Nature Telling at the Marsh (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
October 22, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:30am

Monster Bash (Lombard)
October 22, 2020 | 12:30pm – 1:30pm

Halloween Gore-Tastic Lab Hour (Clarendon Hills, Darien Co-Op)
October 22, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Artist’s Dream (Naperville)
October 22, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Harvest Hayride (Lake Katherine, Palos Heights)
October 22, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm and 6:30pm – 7:30pm

Halloween is Still Happening (Wheaton)
October 22, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm
Pre-registration is required.

Halloween House Decorating Contest (Clarendon Hills)
October 22, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

NaturePlay Day (Downers Grove)
October 23, 2020 | 9:00am -12:00pm or 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Sensory Stroll (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
October 23, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Children must be accompanied by an adult.

Mary’s Boo Party (Warrenville)
October 23, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Celebrate Halloween with crafts, songs and games. For children ages 2-5 years old. Registration closes 7 days prior.

Halloween Hide & Seek (Bolingbrook)
October 23, 2020 | 11:00am – 11:45am
Register in advance.

Grandparents Day (Peck Farm, St. Charles)
October 23, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am

Fall Festival (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
October 23, 2020 | 11:00am – 6:00pm

Budding Naturalist (Oakbrook Terrace)
October 23, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Registration closes one week prior.

Candy Carnival (Addison)
October 30, 2020 | 3:30pm – 7:45pm

Home Alone/Mini First Aid Class (Darien)
October 23, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Royal Trick or Treat (Bartlett)
October 23, 2020 | 4:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Glitzy Girlz: Fun Night Out (Bolingbrook)
October 23, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Register in advance.

Pizza with Paddlefoot (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
October 23, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

LEGO STEM Workshop (Lombard)
October 23, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Hoot n’ Howl: Creatures of the Night Flashlight Hike (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Registration is required.

Ghost Hunt (Glen Ellyn)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Teenie Weenie Halloweenie Party (Roselle)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Glam and Jam (Naperville)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Spooky Tales on the Trails (Creek Bend Nature Center, St. Charles)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Advance registration is required.

Yoga and Slime Eclipse Workshop (Western Springs)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Zombie Walk (Bulger Park, Melrose Park)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Parkie’s Pumpkin Patch (Pelican Harbor, Bolingbrook)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance for one of three 30-minute sessions.

Tween Night (Batavia)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Advance registration is required.

Halloween Party (La Grange Park)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm

La Grange Bible Church Trunk or Treat
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Halloween Parade (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
This is a ticketed event.

Kids’ Night Out (Glen Ellyn)
October 23, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Hocus Pocus Movie Night (Lemont Historical Society Museum)
October 23, 2020 | 6:30pm – 9:30pm

A Nightmare at West Main (Batavia)
October 23, 2020 |30-minute sessions from 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

A Happenin’ Fishoween (Lombard)
October 24, 2020 | 8:30am – 12:00pm

Halloween Craft Party with Kidcreate Studio (Carol Stream)
October 24, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Halloween StoryWalk (Riverwalk Grand Pavilion, Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Make A Difference Day (Bloomingdale)
October 24, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Pumpkin Palooza (DuPage Children’s Museum, Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 9:00am – 1:00pm
Check their Facebook page for the most up-to-date information!

Boo-mingdale Halloween Drive-Thru (Bloomingdale)
October 24, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:30am

Halloween Gore-Tastic Lab Hour (West Chicago)
October 24, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Boo Bash Trick-or-Treat Trail (Maryknoll Park, Glen Ellyn)
October 24, 2020 | 20 minute sessions between 10:00am – 11:20am
Register in advance.

Pumpkin Patch (Downers Grove)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Parents must accompany child(ren).

Princess Party (Glendale Heights)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

Family Fall Fun Fest (St. John’s Lutheran Church, La Grange)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Halloween Hayday (Geneva)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 1:00pm

The Great Sand Ridge (Tiny) Pumpkin Hunt (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm
Registration is required.

Haunted Hangar Halloween Festival (Bolingbrook)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm
Sign up for specific time slot in advance.

Halloween Fun (Casey’s Foods, Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 10:00am – 4:00pm
Register in advance for your 1-hour session. Each week is a different activity.

Pumpkin Days Weekend Fest (Children’s Farm at the Center, Palos Park)
October 24, 2020 |10:00am – 4:00pm

The Tales of Little Red Riding Hood and Hansel and Gretel (Aurora)
October 24, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm

Howl-O-Ween Dog Party (Roselle)
October 24, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm

Halloween Walk (Clarendon Hills)
October 24, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm

Trunk or Treat & Fall Festival at Downers Grove Community Church (Downers Grove)
October 24, 2020 | 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Drive Boo Trick-or-Treating (Hoffman Estates)
October 24, 2020 | 11:00am – 2:00pm
Register in advance for each vehicle.

READ
2020 Best Christmas Lights and Holiday Light Shows in Chicago's Suburbs

Fall Festival (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
October 24, 2020 | 11:00am – 6:00pm

Lake View Nature Center Open House (Oakbrook Terrace)
October 24, 2020 | 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Monster Madness (Lisle)
October 24, 2020 | 12:00pm – 7:00pm
Families must register for 2-hour increments

Halloween Hoedown (Lemont)
October 24, 2020 | Kicks off at 1:00pm

5th Annual Pumpkin Race (Rotary Hill, Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 1:00pm – 1:30pm

Pottery: Family Open Studio (Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register each person in your family.

Fall Family Fun Day (Downtown Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Howl O’Ween Dog Parade (Geneva)
October 24, 2020 | 1:30pm

Halloween Walk (La Grange)
October 24, 2020 | Time TBD

Mask-CAR-ade at Christian Church Clarendon Hills (Clarendon Hills)
October 24, 2020 | 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Registration Deadline: 10/24/2020 by 3pm

Halloween Ghost Hunt (Kohl Children’s Museum, Glenview)
October 24, 2020 | 3:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Princess Masquerade at Clarendon Hills Park District Community Center (Clarendon Hills)
October 24, 2020 | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Registration Deadline: Until full

Mini Monster Bash (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 24, 2020 | Starts at 4:45pm

After Mash Instagram Event (Oswego)
October 24, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm

Halloween at the Y! (Fry YMCA, Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 5:30pm – 9:00pm
Register by October 23.

Hoot n’ Howl: Creatures of the Night Flashlight Hike (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
October 24, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Registration is required.

Trunk or Treat (Knox Presbyterian Church, Naperville)
October 24, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Registration in advance is required.

Forest Fright and Delight (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 24, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Buy tickets online.

Wild Night Out (Downers Grove)
October 24, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Spooky Geocache Halloween Hunt (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
October 24, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm

Fraidy Cat 5K, Ghost Run 8K and Meow Mile (Oswego)
October 25, 2020 | 9:00am

Downtown Trick or Treat (Downtown Naperville)
October 25, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
A modified version of their usual trick-or-treating event. Click the link for details.

Haunted Hangar Halloween Festival (Bolingbrook)
October 25, 2020 | 10:00am – 2:00pm
Sign up for specific time slot in advance.

Pumpkin Days Weekend Fest (Children’s Farm at the Center, Palos Park)
October 25, 2020 |10:00am – 4:00pm

Fall Festival (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
October 25, 2020 | 11:00am – 6:00pm

Cave Hike (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
October 25, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
All participants must register.

The Tales of Little Red Riding Hood and Hansel and Gretel (Aurora)
October 25, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm

Halloween Movie Day for Kids (Oak Park)
October 25, 2020 | 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Advance registration required.

Halloween Ghost Hunt (Kohl Children’s Museum, Glenview)
October 25, 2020 | 3:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Drive-Through Trunk or Treat (Good Shepherd UMC, Bartlett)
October 25, 2020 | 4:00pm – 6:00pm

Week of October 26, 2020

Free Admission Day (Field Museum, Chicago)
October 26, 2020 | 9:00am – 5:00pm
Reserve tickets online in advance.

Baking with Becky: Tea Series (Batavia)
October 26, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Magic Class (Batavia)
October 26, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm
Register in advance

Magic (Naperville)
October 26, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Home Alone (Lombard)
October 26, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Pizza Palooza (Geneva)
October 26, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:15pm
Space is limited; register early.

Spook-tacular Dance Party (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
October 27, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:45am
Registration is required.

Wagon Rides in Central Park (Oak Brook)
October 27, 2020 | Every 15 minutes from 4:00pm – 6:00pm
Register online.

Little Pumpkin Party (Darien)
October 27, 2020 | 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Register by October 20, 2020.

Rockin’ Halloween (Berwyn)
October 27, 2020 | 5:00pm
Berwyn Public Library and Berwyn Park District are hosting this spooky, social distanced Halloween concert.

Drive-Through Trick-or-Treat (Burr Ridge Village Center)
October 27, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
October 28, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Spooky Slime Lab (Wood Dale)
October 28, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Trunk or Treat (Naperville)
October 28, 2020 | 4:00pm – 6:00pm

Halloween Night Hike (Lake Katherine, Palos Heights)
October 28, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:45pm

Caravan to Candyland (St. Charles)
October 28, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Purchase tickets online in advance for this drive-thru Halloween event.

Parent & Tot Pumpkin Carving (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
October 28, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm

Free Admission Day (Field Museum, Chicago)
October 29, 2020 | 9:00am – 5:00pm
Reserve tickets online in advance.

Halloween Hunt (La Grange, Western Springs Co-Op)
October 29, 2020 | 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Halloween Family Photography Night (Evans Field, River Grove)
October 29, 2020 | 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Registration is required.

Halloween Hoopla (Western Springs)
October 29, 2020 | 3:45pm – 4:45pm or 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance for one time slot.

Thowback Thursday Open House at Code Ninjas (Tinley Park, IL)
October 29, 2020 | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Call ahead, day-of registrations accepted

Pumpkin Carve Spooktacular (Westchester)
October 29, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Must be registered by October 27.

Halloween Nights Lights (Naperville)
October 29, 2020 | 5:30pm – 9:30pm
This event is sold out, but join the waitlist!

Family Pumpkin Carving (North Riverside)
October 29, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm

Creature Feature (Little Red Schoolhouse Nature Center, Willow Springs)
October 30, 2020 | 10:30am – 12:30pm
Registration is required.

Halloween Photos at North Riverside Park Mall (North Riverside)
October 30, 2020 | 11:00 am – 7:00 pm

Trunk or Treat (Bloomingdale)
October 30, 2020 | 4:30pm – 7:00pm

Halloween Gore-Tastic Lab Hour (Batavia)
October 30, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Ackerman Woods Spook Trail (Glen Ellyn)
October 30, 2020 | 5:00pm – 9:00pm

Preschool Pajama Party (Bolingbrook)
October 30, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Halloween Nights Lights (Naperville)
October 30, 2020 | 5:30pm – 9:30pm
This event is sold out, but join the waitlist!

Drive-Thru Halloween (La Grange Park)
October 30, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Terror-ific Drive (Bloomingdale)
October 30, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Register adult drivers and child treat bags.

Flashlight Pumpkin Hunt (St. Charles)
October 30, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:30pm
Advance reservations required.

Dodgeball Night (Lombard)
October 30, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

HallowEEKend Drive-In Movie: Hocus Pocus (North Berwyn)
October 30, 2020 | 7:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Haunted Trail (Glendale Heights)
October 30, 2020 | 7:00pm – 10:00pm
Pre-registration is required

Halloween Trunk or Treat Event (One Line Church, Wheaton)
October 31, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Halloween Bash (Western Springs)
October 31, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
Pre-register for a 20-minute session.

Halloween Fun (Casey’s Foods, Naperville)
October 31, 2020 | 10:00am – 4:00pm
Register in advance for your 1-hour session. Each week is a different activity.

Trick Or Treat (Naper Settlement, Naperville)
October 31, 2020 | 10:00am – 4:00pm
Advance registration is required.

Trunk-or-Treat (St. John Lutheran Church, Darien)
October 31, 2020 | 10:30am – 12:00pm
Walk through and look at all the car decorations, but grab a pre-packaged goodie bag on your way out.

Haunts Against Hunger and Trunk or Treat (Lombard)
October 31, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm
Register in advance.

Spooktacular Halloween Trunk or Treat (Lombard)
October 31, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm
Come out and trunk or treat with the Butterfield Park District. Space is limited and registration is required.

Halloween Photos at North Riverside Park Mall (North Riverside)
October 31, 2020 | 11:00 am – 7:00 pm

Monster Mash Bash Drive-Thru Trick or Treat (Oswego)
October 31, 2020 | 12:00pm – 12:30pm
Pre-registration is required for this socially-distanced event.

HallowEEKend Drive-Boo Trick or Treat (North Berwyn)
October 31, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Pre-registration is required.

Trick or Treat in Downtown Aurora
October 31, 2020 | 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Trick or Treat Trail (Carol Stream)
October 31, 2020 | 12:00pm – 4:00pm
All participants must register for a designated time slot, and must check-in during their arrival window.

Halloween Spook-Tacular Drive Thru (Hillside)
October 31, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Costumes, games, prizes and more.

Trunk or Treat (Legacy Gymnastics, Aurora)
October 31, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:30pm

Unhuggable Animals Scavenger Hunt (Isle a la Cache Museum, Romeoville)
October 31, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm

Drive-Thru Trunk Or Treat (Family Harvest Church, Tinley Park)
October 31, 2020 | 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Registration is encouraged for this drive-thru event.

All Hallow’s Eve Outdoor Adventure (Burr Ridge)
October 31, 2020 | 4:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance for a 1-hour timeslot.

Drive-In Movie Night: The Addams Family (Glendale Heights)
October 31, 2020 | approximately 6:30pm

Halloween Party at the Darien Sportsplex (Darien)
October 31, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:45pm
This event is pending. Check website before attending.

About the Author

Annie Tandy
Annie loves making great memories with her kids and started Kidlist in 2011 so she can help others do the same! Besides finding fun and exciting things to do, Annie and her kids enjoy caring for their chickens and hanging out with them in the backyard. Click here to read about Annie's chickens and see pictures! She also finds joy in gardening, home improvement projects, knitting, soap making, and painting along with being active in her community, church, and as a board member of the Western Springs Business Association. Click here to follow Annie on Instagram.

Be the first to comment on "October 2020 Family-Friendly Events"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*