November 2020 Family-Friendly Events

We’re grateful for a full calendar this month! Our November family-friendly events list has us celebrating the upcoming holiday season with plenty of indoor and outdoor events. Arts and crafts, turkey shoots, story times, and more. There’s something here for every family.

Before you go, make sure to click on the links for information about social distancing requirements, advance registration details, and other guidelines to help your family enjoy their time together.

Do you have an event to submit to the Kidlist calendar? Simply click this link and fill out the form. Thanks! Please note that all submitted events are reviewed by the Kidlist team.

November 2020 Events

Please note that MOST of these events require registration in advance. If an event interests you, check it out now to make sure you get a spot!

Weekly Events

Free Admission Day (Brookfield Zoo)
Tuesdays and Thursdays in October and November | all day

The Progressive Farm: A Barnyard Tour (Kline Creek Farm, West Chicago)
Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays through November 23, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:00am, 1:30pm – 2:00pm, 3:30pm – 4:00pm

Corn Harvest (Kline Creek Farm, West Chicago)
Saturdays and Sundays through November 22, 2020 | 10:00am – 3:15pm
Sign up for a 45-minute session.

Sugar Skull City (Downtown Aurora)
October 15 – November 15, 2020 | all day

Santa’s Wonderland (Bass Pro Shop, Bolingbrook)
November 7 – December 24, 2020 | times vary

Holiday Lights Show (Promenade, Bolingbrook)
November 8 – December 31, 2020 | 5:00pm – 9:00pm

Lightscape (Chicago Botanic Gardens, Glencoe)
November 13, 2020 – January 3, 2021 | 4:30pm – 10:00pm with extended hours select Fridays and Saturdays
Must buy tickets in advance.

Let It Shine Light Show (Northbrook Court)
November 16, 2020 – January 9, 2021 | 4:30pm – 10:00pm on weekdays, 4:30pm – 11:00pm on weekends
Tickets are sold per vehicle, and must be purchased in advance.

Naper Lights (Downtown Naperville)
November 18, 2020 – January 1, 2021 | 4:00pm – 9:00pm

Illumination: Tree Lights (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
November 20, 2020 – January 3, 2021 | times vary
Tickets must be purchased in advance.

Nights of Lights (Wheaton)
November 20, 2020 – January 10, 2021 | dusk – 10:00pm

ZooLights (Lincoln Park Zoo, Chicago)
November 21, 2020 – January 3, 2021 | 4:00pm – 10:00pm
Tickets must be purchased in advance.

Photos with Santa (Yorktown Center, Lombard)
November 24 – December 24, 2020 | Monday – Saturday from 11:00am – 8:00pm, Sunday from 11:00am – 6:00pm
Reservations are strongly encouraged. Special hours on Christmas Eve.

Festival of Lights (Phillips Park, Aurora)
November 27 – December 27, 2020 | Mondays through Thursdays from 5:00pm – 9:00pm and Fridays through Sundays 5:00pm – 10:00pm

Holiday Lights (Mooseheart)
November 27 – December 31, 2020 | 5:00pm – 9:00pm

Holiday Magic (Brookfield Zoo)
Select days from November 27 – December 31, 2020 | all day

Festival of Lights (Cosley Zoo, Wheaton)
November 27 – December 30, 2020 | times vary

Holiday in the Park Lights (Great America, Gurnee)
Select days from November 27 – December 27, 2020 | times vary

Week of November 1, 2020

Jr. Picassos (Geneva)
November 1, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:45am
Register in advance.

Day of the Dead Celebration (Downers Grove)
November 1, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

Tails and Trails at Summerlakes Park (Warrenville)
November 1, 2020| 10:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance for your dog’s goodie bag.

Free Fall Tree Walk (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
November 1, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm

Baker’s Dozen Cooking Class (Geneva)
November 1, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:30pm
Register in advance.

Pumpkin Shoot (Hidden Oaks Nature Center, Bolingbrook)
November 1, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Jack-o-Lantern Recycling (Oswego)
November 1, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm

Día de los Muertos with Drive-by Ofrendas and Food Drive (Camera Park, Glendale Heights)
November 1, 2020 | 4:00pm – 6:00pm

Museum Field Trip Mondays (Downers Grove)
November 2, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Day off Fun (Addison)
November 3, 2020 | 7:00am – 6:00pm
Register early.

School’s Out: Passport to Adventure (Oak Park)
November 3, 2020 | 8:00am – 3:00pm or 8:00am – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Free Parking Wednesday (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
November 4, 2020 | all day

Bookworms (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 4, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am
Register in advance.

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
November 4, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Scholastic Back to School Book Fair (Tinley Park Park District, Tinley Park)
November 4, 2020 | 4:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Science of Yoga for Tweens (River Forest)
November 4, 2020 | 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Register in advance.

Crafting Fun (Bloomingdale)
November 4, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Abracadabra Magic (Oswego)
November 4, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm

Story Trail Walk (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
November 5, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Registration is required.

Animal Encounters (Downers Grove)
November 5, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

Magic Class (Downers Grove)
November 5, 2020 | 4:00pm – 4:55pm
Register in advance.

Camping 101 (Camp Bullfrog Lake, Willow Springs)
November 5, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Registration is required.

Magic Class (Glen Ellyn, Glendale Heights Co-Op)
November 5, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Infant Massage (Oak Park)
November 6, 2020 | 9:15am – 10:15am
Register in advance.

Nature Playdate (Peck Farm, Geneva)
November 6, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:15am
Register in advance.

Nature Tot Workshop (Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace Co-Op)
November 6, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Veteran’s Day Observance (Melrose Park)
November 6, 2020 | 10:00am

Nature Outings (Glen Ellyn)
November 6, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Registration closes the Friday before.

Fun Fridays: Superhero School (Bolingbrook)
November 6, 2020 | 11:00am – 11:45am
Register in advance.

Budding Naturalists (Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace Co-Op)
November 6, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Paint BIG! (Dupage Children’s Museum, Naperville)
November 6, 2020 | 2:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

READ
2020 Tree Lighting Ceremonies to See That Magic Moment

First Fridays: Day of the Dead (Downtown Aurora)
November 6, 2020 | 5:00pm – 11:00pm

Cinderella Ball (La Grange, La Grange Park Co-Op)
November 6, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Mommy and Me Spa Night (Villa Park)
November 6, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Tween Night (Glen Ellyn)
November 6, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Parents’ Night Out (Geneva)
November 6, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Turkey Car BINGO (North Riverside)
November 6, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:45pm
Register in advance.

Family STEM Night: Seussian Science (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 6, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Magic the Gathering Game Night (Geneva)
November 6, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

SCARCE Pumpkin Smash (Various Locations)
November 7, 2020 | times vary
Find the time based on the location nearest you.

Super Saturday: It’s Turkey Time (Lombard)
November 7, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:00am
Register in advance.

Landscape Workday (Riverside)
November 7, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Babysitter Training (Woodridge)
November 7, 2020 | 9:00am – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Bison Day Celebration (Little Red Schoolhouse Nature Center, Willow Springs)
November 7, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
Registration is required.

Smashing Pumpkin Recycling Event (La Grange Park)
November 7, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Pumpkin Smash (Naperville)
November 7, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Safe Kids: Babysitter Training (Lisle, Woodridge Co-Op)
November 7, 2020 | 9:00am – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

1, 2, 3 – Play with Me (Oak Park)
November 7, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Little Sprouts Gardening (Downers Grove)
November 7, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Outrageous Ooblek Lab (West Chicago)
November 7, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Take and Make Veterans Day Activity (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
November 7, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Animal Encounters (Downers Grove)
November 7, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

Caring for our Woodland Friends (Bolingbrook)
November 7, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Life Size Candy Land (Villa Park)
November 7, 2020 | 12:00pm – 7:00pm
Sign up in advance for a 15-minute session.

Tour of the Oak Hill & Oak Crest Cemeteries (Downers Grove)
November 7, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:15pm
Register in advance.

Pokemon the Card Club (Geneva)
November 7, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Paint the Winter Sky (Peck Farm, Geneva)
November 7, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Great Pumpkin Smash (Oak Park)
November 7, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Pack the Pantry Food Drive (Lemont)
November 7, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Lumberjack Family Game Night (Downers Grove)
November 7, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Gobbler Hobbler and Mashed Potato Mile (Oswego)
November 8, 2020 | 7:30am – 11:00am

Veterans Day Observance (Lisle)
November 8, 2020 | 11:00am- 12:00pm

Clay and Play (Geneva)
November 8, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm
Register in advance.

Fall Family Hike (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 8, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Painted Gourds (Oak Park)
November 8, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Holiday Etiquette (Western Springs)
November 8, 2020 | 1:30pm – 2:30pm or 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Family Yoga (River Forest)
November 8, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

Week of November 9, 2020

Nature Tot Workshop (Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace, Clarendon Hills Co-Op)
November 9, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Rhythm and Rhyme (Oakbrook Terrace)
November 9, 2020 | 11:30am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Backyard Naturalists (Downers Grove)
November 9, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Autumn Ooblek Lab (Oswego)
November 9, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm

It’s Magic (Hinsdale, Clarendon Hills, Westmont Co-Op)
November 9, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm
Register in advance.

Mesmerizing Magic (Woodridge)
November 9, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Sewing Class (Geneva)
November 9, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm or 7:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Magic Class (Darien)
November 9, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Let’s Have Tea for Mommy and Me (Hinsdale, Clarendon Hills Co-Op)
November 10, 2020 | 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Register in advance.

Fairy Garden Fun (Darien)
November 10, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Creative Kids Drawing (Addison)
November 10, 2020 | 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Register in advance.

Mother/Son Bingo (Wheaton)
November 10, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

The Brave Way Self-Defense (Carol Stream)
November 10, 2020 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Bookworms (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 11, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am
Register in advance.

Wee Wonders (Sand Ridge Nature Center, South Holland)
November 11, 2020 | 10:00am
Registration is required.

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
November 11, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Veterans Day Ceremony (Glendale Heights)
November 11, 2020 | 11:00am

Northern Illinois Food Bank Trip (Woodridge)
November 11, 2020 | 12:45pm – 3:30pm

Manners Academy with Miss Gretchen (Hinsdale, Clarendon Hills Co-Op)
November 11, 2020 | 3:45pm – 4:45pm
Register in advance

Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Night Out – Glitzy Girlz (Wood Dale)
November 11, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Autumn Outrageous Ooblek Lab (Downers Grove)
November 11, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Junior Chef (Geneva)
November 11, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Magic Class (Villa Park, Oakbrook Terrace Co-Op)
November 12, 2020 | 5:15pm – 6:10pm
Register in advance.

Abracadabra Magic Class (Addison)
November 12, 2020 | 4:00pm – 4:55pm
Must register in advance.

Paint the Winter Sky (Peck Farm, Geneva)
November 12, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Preschool Open House (Geneva)
November 12, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Mother/Son Bingo (Wheaton)
November 12, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Barbara’s Bookstore Storytime (Burr Ridge Village Center)
November 13, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:00am

Princesses in Training (Berwyn)
November 13, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:15pm
Register in advance.

READ
Fresh Ideas for Safe Fun as Illinois Moves to Phase 3 on Friday

Holiday Photo Shoot (North Riverside)
November 13, 2020 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm
Must pre-register for your timeslot.

Parents Night Out (Bloomingdale)
November 13, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Register in advance.

Family Movie Night (Roselle)
November 13, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:00pm
Advance registration is required.

Teen Bags Tournament (Villa Park)
November 13, 2020 | Starts at 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Wild Night Out at the Lincoln Center (Downers Grove)
November 13, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Abracadabra Magic (Bloomingdale)
November 13, 2020 | 6:45pm – 7:40pm
Register in advance.

Teen Trivia Night (Oak Park)
November 13, 2020 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Restoration Workdays (Glen Ellyn)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am

Thanksgiving Drive and Drop Food Drive (Thatcher Woods Pavilion, River Forest)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm

Puppy Love (Carol Stream)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Creative Cooking (Oak Park)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm or 12:30pm – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

Kids Go Wild – Wilderness Survival (Oswego)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Trail Tales (Busse Lake Boating Center, Elk Grove Village)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm

Babysitter Training (Westmont, Clarendon Hills, Hinsdale Co-Op)
November 14, 2020 | 9:00am – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Tree to Table: Apple Pie (Downers Grove)
November 14, 2020 | 9:30am – 11:30am or 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Amazing Turkey Race (Peck Farm, Geneva)
November 14, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

LEGO Engineering – Remote Control Mania (Villa Park)
November 14, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Makerspace Days (Red Oak Nature Center, Batavia)
November 14, 2020 | 10:15am – 2:15pm
Register in advance.

So Many Senses (Geneva)
November 14, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:15pm
Register in advance.

Holiday Photo Shoot (North Riverside)
November 14, 2020 | 11:00am – 1:00pm
Must pre-register for your timeslot.

Second Saturday: Family Program (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
November 14, 2020 | 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Take your craft packet to go.

Make A Natural Wreath: Parent/Child (Glen Ellyn)
November 14, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Free with registration.

Science Saturdays (Peck Farm, Geneva)
November 14, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Dinosaur Daze © (River Forest)
November 14, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm or 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Register for sessions based on participant’s age.

Woodland Family Hike (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
November 14, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm or 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Walk Through Old Town (Bloomingdale)
November 14, 2020 | 2:00pm – 6:00pm

Fortnite Tourney (Woodridge)
November 14, 2020 | 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Cookies and Canvases (Bensenville)
November 14, 2020 | 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Register in advance.

Owl Prowl (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 14, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Family Owl Prowl (Knoch Knolls Nature Center, Naperville)
November 14, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Register in advance.

Parent’s Night Out (Warrenville)
November 14, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Trail Tales (Busse Lake Boating Center, Elk Grove Village)
November 15, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm

Safe Sitter® Essentials with CPR (River Forest)
November 15, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Daddy Daughter Zumba (Carol Stream)
November 15, 2020 | 10:45am – 11:30am
Must register in advance.

Woodland Family Hike (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
November 15, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm or 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

My First Holiday Etiquette Class (The Community House, Hinsdale)
November 15, 2020 | 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Advance registration is required.

Family Clay Play (Bensenville)
November 15, 2020 | 1:00pm – 1:55pm
Register in advance.

Dungeons and Dragons Game Play! (Lisle)
November 15, 2020 | 1:00pm – 4:00pm
Must register in advance.

String Pull Paintings (Oak Park)
November 15, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Holiday Etiquette 101 (The Community House, Hinsdale)
November 15, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:15pm
Advance registration is required.

Holiday Centerpieces & Wreaths (River Forest)
November 15, 2020 | 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Week of November 16, 2020

Wild Woods Tree Tales (Downers Grove)
November 16, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am
Register in advance.

Thanksgiving Gratitude Walk (Mayslake Peabody Estate, Oak Brook)
 November 16, 2020 | 2:00pm – 3:30pm

Museum Field Trip Mondays (Downers Grove)
November 16, 2020 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Scribble, Wiggle & Giggle (Glendale Heights)
November 16, 2020 | 3:15pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Autumn Outrageous Ooblek Lab (Darien, Westmont, Clarendon Hills, Hinsdale Co-Op)
November 16, 2020 | 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Learn & Perform Magic Tricks (Bolingbrook)
November 16, 2020 | 5:00pm – 5:55pm
Register in advance.

Star Gazing (Lake Katherine, Palos Heights)
November 16, 2020 | 5:40pm – 7:00pm
Register for your 20-minute session.

Float Night at The CORE! (Lemont)
November 16, 2020 | 6:00pm

National Take a Hike Day (outside!)
November 17, 2020 | all day

Fall Jamboree (Cantigny Park, Wheaton)
November 17, 2020 | 10:00am – 10:45am
Register in advance.

Hand Sewn Fox Cup Cozy (Nichols Library, Naperville)
November 17, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance.

Hand Sewing (Glen Ellyn)
November 17, 2020 | 4:00pm – 5:30pm
Register in advance

Creative Kids Drawing (Addison)
November 17, 2020 | 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Register in advance.

Outrageous Ooblek Lab (West Chicago)
November 17, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Thanksgiving Centerpiece (Western Springs)
November 17, 2020 | 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Bookworms (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 18, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am
Register in advance.

Open Nature Play Day (Dan Ryan Woods Visitor Center, Chicago)
November 18, 2020 | 10:30am – 11:30am
Registration is required.

Gobble Til You Wobble Cooking Class (Villa Park)
November 18, 2020 |3:30pm – 4:30pm
Register in advance.

Safe Kids (Glen Ellyn)
November 18, 2020 | 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Register by November 11.

Nerf Warz (Berwyn)
November 18, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm or 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Autumn Outrageous Ooblek Lab (Burr Ridge)
November 18, 2020 | 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Register in advance.

Safe Kids with First Aid (Glen Ellyn)
November 18, 2020 | 5:30pm – 6:30pm
Register by November 11.

READ
2020 Best Christmas Lights and Holiday Light Shows in Chicago's Suburbs

Fairy Garden Workshop (Berwyn)
November 18, 2020 | 5:30pm – 7:00pm

Let’s Talk Turkey (Oak Park)
November 18, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Register in advance.

Holiday Movie Night: The Polar Express (Geneva)
November 18, 2020 | 6:00pm – 8:30pm
Advance registration is required.

Story Trail Walk (Trailside Museum of Natural History, River Forest)
November 19, 2020 | 9:00am – 11:00am
Registration is required.

Holiday Art Time (Villa Park)
November 19, 2020 | 11:30am – 12:15pm
Register in advance.

Walks, Talks and Stories (Creek Bend Nature Center, St. Charles)
November 19, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am

Little Saplings: Turkey Trot (Creek Bend Nature Center, St. Charles)
November 19, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am

Art on a Cart (Lisle)
November 19, 2020 | 4:00pm – 8:00pm

Thanksgiving Gratitude Walk (Danada, Wheaton)
 November 19, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm

Nature Tot Workshop (Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace Co-Op)
November 20, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:30am
Register in advance.

Nature Tot Workshop (Downers Grove)
November 20, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:45am
Register in advance.

Nature Outings (Glen Ellyn)
November 20, 2020 | 10:00am – 11:00am
Registration closes the Friday before.

Fun Fridays: Superhero School (Bolingbrook)
November 20, 2020 | 11:00am – 11:45am
Register in advance.

Let’s Talk Turkey (Lisle)
November 20, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Register by November 13.

Budding Naturalists (Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace Co-Op)
November 20, 2020 | 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Preschool Pajama Party – Be a Hero (Bolingbrook)
November 20, 2020 | 5:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance

Magic in Science (Bolingbrook)
November 20, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Register in advance.

Winter Lights (Downtown Aurora)
November 20, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Parents’ Night Out (Geneva)
November 20, 2020 | 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Register in advance.

Run the Ridge – Turkey Trot! (Burr Ridge)
November 21, 2020 | 8:00am
Pre-registration is required.

PDOP Turkey Hunt (Oak Park)
November 21, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm

Safe Sitter Essentials (Oak Park)
November 21, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Nature Tot Workshop (Downers Grove)
November 21, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:45am
Register in advance.

Nature’s Ornaments (Creek Bend Nature Center, St. Charles)
November 21, 2020 | 9:30am – 11:00am

Friends of the Forest (Downers Grove)
November 21, 2020 | 9:30am – 11:00am
Register in advance.

Teenie Weenie Thanksgiving (Carol Stream)
November 21, 2020 | 10:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Sinfully Delicious Decorating (Lemont)
November 21, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm
Register in advance.

Woodland Family Hike (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
November 21, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm or 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Turkey Shoot (Burr Ridge)
November 21, 2020 | 12:00pm

Cookies and Canvas (The Community House, Hinsdale)
November 21, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

American Girl Doll Fashion Show (Downers Grove)
November 21, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Register in advance.

Pokemon the Card Club (Geneva)
November 21, 2020 | 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Train Saturdays (DuPage County Historical Museum, Wheaton)
November 21, 2020 | 1:30pm – 3:30pm

An Almost Winter Day Festival (South Elgin)
November 21, 2020 | 4:00pm – 6:00pm
Must register in advance for this drive-through event.

Holly Days Drive-Thru Breakfast (Westmont)
November 22, 2020 | 8:00am – 12:00pm

Woodland Family Hike (Morton Arboretum, Lisle)
November 22, 2020 | 11:00am – 12:00pm or 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Register in advance.

Talkin’ Turkey (Downers Grove)
November 22, 2020 | 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Register in advance.

Lights Festival (Mag Mile, Chicago, Virtual)
November 22, 2020 | 6:00pm – 7:00pm

Week of November 23, 2020

Day off Fun (Addison)
November 23, 2020 | 7:00am – 6:00pm
Register early.

School’s Out! (Bloomingdale)
November 23, 2020 | 8:30am – 12:00pm or 8:30am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

School Day In: Mad Science (Oakbrook Terrace)
November 23, 2020 | 8:30am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

Turkey Camp (Warrenville)
November 23, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm with before/after care options
Register in advance.

Take It Tuesday! (Clarendon Hills Public Library)
November 24, 2020 | all day
Until supplies last.

Day off Fun (Addison)
November 24, 2020 | 7:00am – 6:00pm
Register early.

School’s Out! (Bloomingdale)
November 24, 2020 | 8:30am – 12:00pm or 8:30am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

School Day In: Fun with Food (Oakbrook Terrace)
November 24, 2020 | 8:30am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

Turkey Camp (Warrenville)
November 24, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm with before/after care options
Register in advance.

Day off Fun (Addison)
November 25, 2020 | 7:00am – 6:00pm
Register early.

School’s Out! (Bloomingdale)
November 25, 2020 | 8:30am – 12:00pm or 8:30am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

School Day In: Thanksgiving Fun (Oakbrook Terrace)
November 25, 2020 | 8:30am – 3:30pm
Register in advance.

NaturePlay Day (Downers Grove)
November 25, 2020 | 9:00am – 12:00pm or 1:00pm – 4:00pm
Register in advance.

Turkey Camp (Warrenville)
November 25, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm with before/after care options
Register in advance.

Bookworms (Lincoln Marsh, Wheaton)
November 25, 2020 | 9:30am – 10:00am
Register in advance.

Virtual Magic and Mentalism Show with Master Mentalist Michael Gutenplan
November 25, 2020 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Turkey Trot (Glen Ellyn)
November 26, 2020 | time TBD

Holiday Homecoming (St. Charles)
November 27, 2020 | times TBD

Family Nature & Forest Therapy Walk (Glen Ellyn)
November 27, 2020 | 9:00am – 10:30am
This event is full, but you can add yourself to the waiting list.

Lighting of the Lights (St. Charles, Virtual)
November 27, 2020 | 5:00pm

Small Business Saturday!
November 28, 2020 | all day

Holiday Homecoming (St. Charles)
November 28, 2020 | times TBD

Finding Christmas (Kidstreet Play Center, Lisle)
November 28, 2020 | 1:00pm – 4:00pm
Outdoor, walk-thru family event.

Full Moon Campfire Hike (Downers Grove)
November 28, 2020 | 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Register in advance.

Holiday Family Photos (Oak Park)
November 29, 2020 | 9:00am – 3:00pm
Register in advance for your 30-minute session.

Celebration of Lights Virtual Viewing (Batavia Riverwalk)
November 29, 2020 | 5:00pm

Week of November 30, 2020

Tree Lighting Ceremony (Glendale Heights)
November 30, 2020 | 7:00pm

About the Author

Annie Tandy
Annie loves making great memories with her kids and started Kidlist in 2011 so she can help others do the same! Besides finding fun and exciting things to do, Annie and her kids enjoy caring for their chickens and hanging out with them in the backyard. Click here to read about Annie's chickens and see pictures! She also finds joy in gardening, home improvement projects, knitting, soap making, and painting along with being active in her community, church, and as a board member of the Western Springs Business Association. Click here to follow Annie on Instagram.

Be the first to comment on "November 2020 Family-Friendly Events"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*